Michigan No-Fault Subrogation
[…] In contrast, “Property Protection benefits are distinguishable from Personal Protection benefits (PIPs) because, among other things, Property Protection benefits provide third-party protection, whereas PIPs provide first-party protection. Turner v. Auto Club Ins. Ass’n, 448 Mich. 22, 30, 528 N.W.2d 681, 685 (1995), citing MCL 500.3125. “In other words, when a person’s property has been damaged because of a motor vehicle, he does not look first to his own no-fault insurer for recovery, but, rather, to the insurers of … vehicles involved in the accident.” Id. (emphasis added). MCL 500.3125 states:

“ A person suffering accidental property damage shall claim property protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: insurers of owners or registrants of vehicles involved in the accident; and insurers of operators of vehicles involved in the accident. ”

In Turner v. Auto Club Ins. Ass’n, 448 Mich. 22; 528 N.W.2d 681 (1995), the Michigan Supreme Court addressed this very issue. In Turner, a thief stole a motor vehicle and caused property damage.